Manchester Pubs by Numbers

Venue counts, tag breakdowns, and opening-hours coverage for Manchester pubs, computed from our live dataset.

Last updated: 23 October 2026

520 pubs in 81 areas.

Venue Counts by Area

Manchester has 520 pubs and venues across 81 areas. The table below counts each venue once, by its own area, so the rows add up to 520. Note that the area pages on this site use wider geographical catchments where a pub can appear in more than one area, so those counts are higher. Use this table to compare neighbourhoods at a glance.

Venues per Area

Each pub is counted in one area only (its own area). The top 15 areas are shown; all remaining venues are summed in the last row.

AreaVenuesBeer GardenLive MusicCocktailsDog FriendlyOpen past midnight
Northern Quarter51132728520
Piccadilly4891124210
City Centre33381029
Spinningfields West33971607
Stockport30581020
Chorlton2063321
Didsbury2055552
Sale1633312
Prestwich East1414410
Castlefield1383201
Ashton-under-Lyne1245110
Failsworth1253011
Levenshulme1132220
Altrincham1041611
Heaton Norris1031311
Other areas (66)1875540373514

Opening Hours Coverage

Of the venues in our dataset, this table shows how many have opening-hours data on file, how many could be read, and how many show a close after midnight.

MetricCount
Total venues in dataset520
Venues with an opening-hours field226
Of those, hours could be read208
Hours present but could not be read18
Tagged Late Night104
Hours confirm close after midnight69

Hours-tier breakdown (of the 69 with verified late hours):

TierClose timeVenues
13am or later20
22am–3am20
31am–2am22
4Midnight–1am7

Tags at a Glance

Counts include every venue in the dataset. The tag pages on this site list only venues with enough information, so their counts can be lower. Dog Friendly is a tag carried by some venues; the column counts venues with that tag.

TagVenues
Bar289
Food279
Traditional209
Real Ale168
Cocktails154
Beer Garden136
Live Music131
Late Night104
Sports Bar101
Dog Friendly61
Family Friendly44
Historic35
Craft Beer22
LGBTQ+ Friendly21
Wine Bar20
Canalside14
Student14
Gay Village13
Irish Bar13
Nightclub13
Karaoke12
DJ Sets11
Rotating Guest Ales11
Pool Table10

Methodology and Limits

A venue is a single pub or bar record in our dataset. The dataset contains 520 venues.

Each venue is assigned to exactly one area. The venues-per-area table therefore adds up to 520 exactly. The area pages elsewhere on this site use wider geographical catchments, so a pub can appear under more than one area there — those counts do not add up and should not be combined.

There are 81 distinct areas in our dataset. 27 of them have 5 or more venues. The site also has 30 area pages, some of which cover a wider catchment around a district or landmark, so the counts on those pages differ from this table. The venues-per-area table above shows the top 15 with the remainder summed in an "Other areas" row.

Open past midnight. A venue counts as open past midnight when its opening-hours data shows a close time after midnight on at least one day. This is an hours-verified figure: 69 venues have data confirming a close after midnight. 104 venues carry the Late Night tag, of which 69 also have confirming hours.

Tags come from the tags array on each venue record. A venue can carry several tags. The table lists tags carried by 10 or more venues.

Opening hours are missing for 294 of 520 venues. Of the 226 venues that have an opening-hours field, 18 cannot be read by our parser.

All figures are computed from our live dataset at build time and may change as venue records are updated.

Cite This Page

A machine-readable copy of this data is available as a CSV file (40 areas plus an Other areas row, totalling 520 venues).

Manchester Bars. “Manchester Pubs by Numbers: Venue Data by Area.” Manchester Bars, 23 October 2026, https://manchesterbars.co.uk/guides/manchester-pubs-by-numbers/. Free to use with a link back to this page (CC BY 4.0).

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Manchester area has the most pubs with beer gardens?

Northern Quarter, with 13 venues tagged Beer Garden. The top five are: Northern Quarter (13), Piccadilly (9), Spinningfields West (9), Castlefield (8), Chorlton (6).

How many Manchester pubs have opening hours in this data?

226 of 520 venues have an opening-hours field listed in our data; 208 of those could be read, and 69 of those close after midnight. 294 venues have no hours listed.

Which area has the most pubs open past midnight?

Northern Quarter, with 20 venues whose hours show a close after midnight. The top five are: Northern Quarter (20), Piccadilly (10), City Centre (9), Spinningfields West (7), Audenshaw (2).

More Guides